STARTECH Transceiver/Media Converter

Retail price: $826.09
$817.75
(Includes GST) You save: $8.34 (1%) Save 1%
ET1000S40LC2
Available
+
Add to favourites

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber. The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications

General Information

Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.startech.com/au
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports:
2
Network (RJ-45):
Yes
DVI:
No
USB:
No
Parallel Port:
No
Digital Audio:
No
Digital Audio/Video:
No
Management Port:
No
Number of LC Ports:
1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:
1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported:
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:
Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:
40 km

Network & Communication

Network Technology:
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX/LX

Power Description

Input Voltage:
  • 12 V DC

Physical Characteristics

Colour:
  • Black
Form Factor:
  • Desktop
  • Rack-mountable
Height:
20.3 mm
Width:
94 mm
Depth:
160 mm
Weight (Approximate):
620.9 g

Miscellaneous

Compatibility:
ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • FC
  • FCC
Green Compliant:
Yes