CISCO GLC-EX-SMD= SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x 1000Base-EX

CISCO GLC-EX-SMD= SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x 1000Base-EX
GLC-EX-SMD=
Please Call
Please contact us for pricing

Description

The Cisco 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

Specifications

General Information

Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en_au
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Model:
GLC-EX-SMD=
Product Name:
1000Base-EX SFP Module
Product Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/Usage:
  • Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports:
  • 1 x 1000Base-EX
Interfaces/Ports Details:
  • 1 x 1000Base-EX Network

Media & Performance

Connectivity Media:
  • G.652 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber
Data Transfer Rate:
  • 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor:
Hot-swappable
Dimensions:
8.5 mm Height x 13.4 mm Width x 56.5 mm Depth
Weight (Approximate):
75 g

Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
    • Spare Product
    • Distance: 40 km
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
Compatibility:
  • Cisco ME 3400 Series Ethernet Access Switches
  • Cisco Catalyst 3750 Metro Series Switches